Solutions / Advertising agencies

The estimate was a :30. The cutdown was a text.

Oct 24, 2026

Scope-to-invoice snapshot. The client signed a :30 and two revisions for $22,000. Production was $9,400. They then wanted a :15 and a new end card. The invoice was still the estimate.

SaaS workflow

A complete agency operating system for advertising agencies.

The market problem is not another task board. It is disconnected commercial context: sales owns the promise, delivery absorbs the request, resources carry the hours, and finance finds the gap later. Blinkdots keeps the margin record alive while the work moves.

  1. 01Won work
  2. 02Resource plan
  3. 03Live delivery
  4. 04Approved change
  5. 05Invoice-ready margin
The core SaaS promise: every won deal, staffed hour, approved expense, and added request can become margin you can see before invoice day.
  • Pipeline to project

    Turn the won proposal into a job with scope, people, rates, milestones, and client contacts already connected.

  • Capacity and utilization

    See who is staffed, what time is billable, and where work is over-servicing before the team burns margin.

  • Revenue leakage control

    AI Agent can draft scope changes from the job. Owners approve. Clients sign before extra work becomes free work.

  • Client links, not seats

    Clients open a PIN link for scope, changes, invoices, tickets, and status. No portal onboarding and no client licenses.

What was estimated

A :30. Two revisions. $22,000. Production — crew and studio — was $9,400, and it belongs beside the fee, not inside it. The cutdown and the end card were $6,200. Production booked the time. The estimate file did not change.

The invoice was whatever finance could still defend. The fee and the production cost were reconstructed from texts.

One change clears the line

$6,200 is already past the $5,000 a month that 30% of US agency leaders say they leave unbilled. This is one campaign, not a habit that needs a year to matter. 78% rarely or only sometimes charge for work that was not estimated. 1% bill all of it.

The account holds the people who can say yes, each with a buying role on the contact. The job holds the estimate, the statement of work, the rounds, and the expenses.

A cut with a signature

The cutdown is a $6,200 change order. One approver signs it on a link. Nothing goes to the client until an owner hits Approve. The invoice is drafted from the signed $22,000, the signed $6,200, and the $9,400 expense. If the client issued a purchase order, that invoice draws it down.

If they call, a known contact hears this campaign. An unknown caller hears the services marked sayable, and the published price. They do not get a seat.

Scope-to-invoice snapshot

The :30 was estimated. The cutdown was a text.

The estimate was a :30 and two revisions. Production was booked. The :15 and the end card were not on the estimate. The dollars are a worked example.

What the job contained

One campaign

  • Estimate · :30, two revisions$22,000

    Signed

  • Cutdown and end card$6,200

    Booked, not on the estimate

  • Production$9,400

    Expense, not the fee

Sent$22,000

Left off$6,200

Fee if the cut is signed$28,200

Bars are scaled to the $22,000 fee. Production stays $9,400 beside the fee, not inside it.

One change, one campaign

$6,200

already past the $5,000 a month that 30% of agencies say they leave unbilled.

Agencies over that line
30%
Rarely or sometimes charge
78%
Bill every out-of-scope task
1%

This is one campaign, not a monthly retainer. The cutdown does not need a year of repetition to matter. It is already in the band a third of agency leaders report.

Where $6,200 sits

Share of agencies, by monthly amount left off the invoice

  • $1,000–$5,000 a month57%
  • More than $5,000 a month · This cutdown30%

The survey includes advertising agencies. 78% rarely or only sometimes charge for the work that was not estimated.

Sources

  1. Ignition. 2025 Agency Pricing & Cash Flow Report · 22 May 2025
  2. The Drum. Cash flow crunch: US agencies struggle to grow as late payments and scope creep bite · 2025

Unbilled bands and out-of-scope billing: Ignition, April 2025, 273 US agency leaders. The 1% who bill all out-of-scope work: The Drum, citing that report. The dollars are an example.

Before and after

Turn the agency leak into an operating workflow.

The research above shows the financial risk. The product workflow is deliberately simple: connect the deal to delivery, watch utilization and budget while the work is live, approve the change, sign it, and invoice it.

  • Before

    A deal is won in CRM, then delivery rebuilds the project plan by hand.

    With Blinkdots

    The proposal becomes a live job with scope, staffing, rates, and invoice rules attached.

  • Before

    Over-servicing is invisible until utilization and budget reports are reviewed later.

    With Blinkdots

    Billable time, WIP, and scope risk stay visible while the work is still moving.

  • Before

    Extra requests land in chat, meetings, or tickets and become invoice-day arguments.

    With Blinkdots

    AI drafts the change, an owner approves it, and the client signs before it becomes a line.

Rollout

Start with one active job, not a migration project.

See seat pricing
  1. 01Import accounts, contacts, services, and rates.
  2. 02Start with one won deal or active job and its signed scope.
  3. 03Connect Slack, Teams, Jira, or Zapier only where the team already works.
  4. 04Approve the first change order and watch the invoice draft from the job record.

Seats and the voice line are on the pricing page. Clients are not seats. Book a demo to see the job on one record.

Questions

How does an agency bill a cutdown that was not on the estimate?
As a change order on that campaign. In the example the cut is $6,200, and production stays a $9,400 billable expense. The client signs on a link. The invoice uses the signed lines and that expense.
Can four approvers live on one account?
Yes. Each one is a contact, with a buying role. They sign a link. They do not get logins, and they are not seats.
Does the studio send the new estimate on its own?
No. A drafter can prepare it. An owner hits Approve. AI Agent can draft from the job. It does not send.

Other industries

Run the studio from one job.

Signed scope, the change, the hours, and the invoice on the same record.

Or write admin@blinkdots.com.