What was signed
Two people. One month. $32,000. The admin screen was 24 hours at $180, which is $4,320. It was agreed in the standup. It was not a line.
A contractor who can log in is a member. The client is not a seat, even when they join that standup.
Two different leaks
Across 403 professional services firms, billable utilization in 2024 was 68.9%, under the 75% the benchmark treats as a working target. Firm EBITDA was 9.8%. Project overrun was 11.3%. Eleven point three percent of this month is about $3,600. The screen is past that.
Utilization is time never put on a job. The screen is time that was on the job and still not on the invoice. A spreadsheet hides both.
The standup is not a change order
The two people stay an allocation on the job: a role, and hours a week. Time is submitted, then approved. The screen is a $4,320 change order. AI Agent can draft it from the job. An owner approves it. The client signs a link. The invoice is drafted from the signed $32,000 and the signed $4,320. If those hours are billed as time instead, the rate card sets the price. WIP shows the screen until the invoice goes out.
CRM holds the next piece of work as an opportunity until it is won. A staffed month and a fixed build are both projects on the account. An engagement can group them. Clients do not pay inside Blinkdots. Finance records the payment after an owner sends the invoice.
Margin risk snapshot
The staffed month was $32,000. The screen was not.
Two people were signed for the month. A standup added an admin screen. The spreadsheet invoice was still the two people. The dollars are a worked example.
What the job contained
One month
- Two people, one month$32,000
Signed
- Admin screen$4,320
24 hours, not in the month
Sent$32,000
Left off$4,320
Fee if the screen is signed$36,320
Bars are scaled to the $32,000 month. The screen is 24 hours at $180.
If the screen repeats
$51,840
left off in a year, from one unsigned screen a month.
- Billable utilization, 2024
- 68.9%
- SPI’s stated optimal
- 75%
- Firm EBITDA, 2024
- 9.8%
Utilization and the screen are different leaks. Utilization is time never billed. The screen is time billed to the wrong silence. Development agencies in 2025 averaged 11% after-tax net margin, about $1.0 million on $9.11 million. A repeating screen is about 5% of that profit.
Billable utilization
Share of available consultant time charged to clients, 2024
- 2024 average68.9%
- SPI’s stated optimal75%
Project overrun in the same benchmark was 11.3%. Eleven point three percent of this $32,000 month is about $3,600. The screen is past that.
Sources
- SPI Research. 2025 Professional Services Maturity Benchmark, executive summary · Feb 2025
- SPI Research. The Truth About Billable Utilization · 2025
- Promethean Research. How Profitable are Digital Agencies? · 2025
Utilization, optimal 75%, overrun, and EBITDA: SPI Research, 2025 benchmark, 2024 results, 403 firms. Development-agency margin: Promethean Research, 2025. $3,600, $51,840, and ~5% are arithmetic. The dollars are an example.

Before and after
Turn the agency leak into an operating workflow.
The research above shows the financial risk. The product workflow is deliberately simple: connect the deal to delivery, watch utilization and budget while the work is live, approve the change, sign it, and invoice it.
Before
A deal is won in CRM, then delivery rebuilds the project plan by hand.
With Blinkdots
The proposal becomes a live job with scope, staffing, rates, and invoice rules attached.
Before
Over-servicing is invisible until utilization and budget reports are reviewed later.
With Blinkdots
Billable time, WIP, and scope risk stay visible while the work is still moving.
Before
Extra requests land in chat, meetings, or tickets and become invoice-day arguments.
With Blinkdots
AI drafts the change, an owner approves it, and the client signs before it becomes a line.
Rollout
Start with one active job, not a migration project.
- 01Import accounts, contacts, services, and rates.
- 02Start with one won deal or active job and its signed scope.
- 03Connect Slack, Teams, Jira, or Zapier only where the team already works.
- 04Approve the first change order and watch the invoice draft from the job record.
Seats and the voice line are on the pricing page. Clients are not seats. Book a demo to see the job on one record.
Questions
- Can one workspace hold a staffed month and a fixed build?
- Yes. Both are projects on the account. An engagement can group them. Each job keeps its statement of work, its people, its time, and its invoice.
- Who counts as a paid user on a staffed engagement?
- A member who can log in, including a contractor. The client does not. Signers and binder viewers do not.
- Will AI Agent tell the client the sprint added a screen?
- It can draft the change from the studio’s record. In the example that draft is $4,320. An owner hits Approve before a sign link or an invoice email goes out.
