What was signed
Four articles. A technical queue. One report. $4,500. The cluster was three more pages. At the content rate that is $1,800. Someone called it included. The letter did not change.
Rankings live in one tool. The brief lives in a doc. Hours live in a timer. Finance meets the gap when the month is already over.
Why the retainer feels expensive
In 2024, 41% of SEO service providers named a budget cut as the top reason a client left, replacing complaints about traffic quality, which had been 30% in 2023. 26.9% said turnover increased. An unsigned cluster makes a $4,500 month look like more than the client agreed to buy.
$1,800 is inside the $1,000 to $5,000 a month that 57% of agencies leave unbilled. If the cluster repeats, that is $21,600 a year, about 8% of a typical marketing agency’s after-tax profit.
The fifth article is a line
It is one account. Finance holds the retainer: $4,500 a month, the hours, and the end date. The statement of work stays four articles. The cluster is an $1,800 change order, signed on a link before those pages are treated as included. The invoice is drafted from the signed retainer work and that line: $4,500 and $1,800. Client 360 shows the renewal from the approved end date.
The client does not get a login. They get a PIN link: the statement of work, the invoice, the change order, and a service ticket. AI Agent can draft the note. An owner sends it. Ranking tools can stay. They are not the record. Slack, Teams, Jira, and Zapier are optional, and none of them replaces the job.
Margin risk snapshot
Four articles were signed. The cluster was not.
The retainer is $4,500 for four articles, a technical queue, and a report. A cluster of three pages was called included. The invoice was $4,500. The dollars are a worked example.
What the job contained
One month
- Retainer · four articles$4,500
Signed
- Extra cluster$1,800
Three pages, not in the four
Sent$4,500
Left off$1,800
Fee if the cluster is signed$6,300
Bars are scaled to the $4,500 retainer. The cluster is 40% of the month’s fee.
If the cluster repeats
$21,600
left off in a year, from three extra pages a month.
- Share of a $1.96M book
- 1.1%
- Of a 13% after-tax profit
- ~8%
- Top reason clients left, 2024
- Budget
In 2024, 41% of SEO service providers named a budget cut as the top cause of client turnover, up from traffic-quality complaints at 30% in 2023. An unsigned cluster makes the retainer look more expensive than the letter the client signed.
Why SEO clients leave
Share naming this as the top cause of turnover. Not a full split of every reason.
- 2023 · quality of traffic30%
- 2024 · budget cut41%
26.9% said their client turnover increased. 57% of agencies, in a separate US survey, lose $1,000 to $5,000 a month unbilled. $1,800 is inside that band.
Sources
- Search Engine Journal. State of SEO 2025 · 2024
- Ignition. 2025 Agency Pricing & Cash Flow Report · 22 May 2025
- Promethean Research. How Profitable are Digital Agencies? · 2025
Turnover causes: Search Engine Journal, State of SEO 2025. Unbilled band: Ignition, April 2025, 273 US agency leaders. Marketing-agency margin: Promethean Research, 2025. $21,600, 1.1%, and ~8% are arithmetic. The dollars are an example.

Before and after
Turn the agency leak into an operating workflow.
The research above shows the financial risk. The product workflow is deliberately simple: connect the deal to delivery, watch utilization and budget while the work is live, approve the change, sign it, and invoice it.
Before
A deal is won in CRM, then delivery rebuilds the project plan by hand.
With Blinkdots
The proposal becomes a live job with scope, staffing, rates, and invoice rules attached.
Before
Over-servicing is invisible until utilization and budget reports are reviewed later.
With Blinkdots
Billable time, WIP, and scope risk stay visible while the work is still moving.
Before
Extra requests land in chat, meetings, or tickets and become invoice-day arguments.
With Blinkdots
AI drafts the change, an owner approves it, and the client signs before it becomes a line.
Rollout
Start with one active job, not a migration project.
- 01Import accounts, contacts, services, and rates.
- 02Start with one won deal or active job and its signed scope.
- 03Connect Slack, Teams, Jira, or Zapier only where the team already works.
- 04Approve the first change order and watch the invoice draft from the job record.
Seats and the voice line are on the pricing page. Clients are not seats. Book a demo to see the job on one record.
Questions
- Can a four-article retainer and an extra cluster live on one client?
- Yes. One account. The retainer is the monthly record. The statement of work is the signed scope. In the example the cluster is an $1,800 change order, then its own line.
- Do clients need a login for the report or the invoice?
- No. They open a public link with a PIN: the statement of work, signed change orders, invoices, and service tickets. They never get an account.
- Does the agency have to leave its SEO tools?
- No. Those tools can stay. The job, the change order, and the invoice live in Blinkdots. An owner still approves anything that leaves the studio.
