Solutions / Creative and design studios

Two rounds were bought. The third was $2,100.

Oct 24, 2026

Workflow snapshot. The statement of work was two concepts and two rounds, for $12,000. On day 16 the client asked for a new direction. The invoice was still $12,000.

SaaS workflow

A complete agency operating system for creative and design studios.

The market problem is not another task board. It is disconnected commercial context: sales owns the promise, delivery absorbs the request, resources carry the hours, and finance finds the gap later. Blinkdots keeps the margin record alive while the work moves.

  1. 01Won work
  2. 02Resource plan
  3. 03Live delivery
  4. 04Approved change
  5. 05Invoice-ready margin
The core SaaS promise: every won deal, staffed hour, approved expense, and added request can become margin you can see before invoice day.
  • Pipeline to project

    Turn the won proposal into a job with scope, people, rates, milestones, and client contacts already connected.

  • Capacity and utilization

    See who is staffed, what time is billable, and where work is over-servicing before the team burns margin.

  • Revenue leakage control

    AI Agent can draft scope changes from the job. Owners approve. Clients sign before extra work becomes free work.

  • Client links, not seats

    Clients open a PIN link for scope, changes, invoices, tickets, and status. No portal onboarding and no client licenses.

What was signed

Two concepts. Two rounds. $12,000. The board still said two rounds when the new direction started. The designer logged 14 hours. At the studio rate that is $2,100.

By the time finance asked, the work was in Figma and the fee was a memory. The studio either eats the round or argues about it after delivery.

What the market already does

In a 2024 study of more than 500 agency executives, most shops estimated that 15% to 40% of team time goes to rework. 70% rarely renegotiate the budget. 35% do not track project hours in detail. This third direction is 17.5% of the fee, inside that range.

A separate US survey puts the ordinary monthly leak at $1,000 to $5,000. $2,100 is inside it. 57% of agencies are already there.

The same job, with a line

The job holds the statement of work, the rounds as tasks, the people, and the fee. The third direction is a $2,100 change order. The client signs with a typed name on a link before that direction is treated as a round. The signed PDF sits next to the statement of work.

AI Agent can draft the change from the job. It does not send it. An owner hits Approve. The invoice is drafted from the signed $12,000 and the signed $2,100. Hours on the round are priced from the rate card, so the line is not a guess from the timer. The client opens a PIN link for the statement of work, the change order, and the invoice. They do not get a seat. A person who can log in is a member, employee or contractor. The client is not.

Margin risk snapshot

The third direction was 17.5% of the fee.

Two concepts and two rounds were signed at $12,000. The third direction was $2,100, and it never became a line. The dollars are a worked example.

What the job contained

One job

  • Two concepts, two rounds$12,000

    Signed

  • Third direction$2,100

    14 hours, not on the invoice

Sent$12,000

Left off$2,100

Fee if the round is signed$14,100

Bars are scaled to the $12,000 fee. $2,100 is 17.5% of that fee.

If a round like this lands monthly

$25,200

left off in a year, from one extra direction.

Share of a $1.77M book
1.4%
Of an 18% after-tax profit
~8%
Agencies that rarely renegotiate
70%

Design agencies averaged 18% after-tax net margin in 2025, about $319,000 on $1.77 million. Most agencies in a 2024 study estimated that 15% to 40% of team time goes to rework. This round sits in that range.

How design shops lose the round

Share of agencies. Each bar is a separate question.

  • Rarely renegotiate the budget70%
  • Do not track deviations adequately50%
  • Do not track project hours in detail35%

Ignition, separately: 57% lose $1,000 to $5,000 a month to unbilled scope. $2,100 is inside that band.

Sources

  1. COR. COR Report 2024 · 2024
  2. Promethean Research. How Profitable are Digital Agencies? · 2025
  3. Ignition. 2025 Agency Pricing & Cash Flow Report · 22 May 2025

Rework, renegotiation, hours, and deviations: COR Report 2024, more than 500 agency executives. Design-agency margin: Promethean Research, 2025. The $1,000–$5,000 band: Ignition, April 2025, 273 US agency leaders. $25,200, 1.4%, ~8%, and 17.5% are arithmetic. The dollars are an example.

Before and after

Turn the agency leak into an operating workflow.

The research above shows the financial risk. The product workflow is deliberately simple: connect the deal to delivery, watch utilization and budget while the work is live, approve the change, sign it, and invoice it.

  • Before

    A deal is won in CRM, then delivery rebuilds the project plan by hand.

    With Blinkdots

    The proposal becomes a live job with scope, staffing, rates, and invoice rules attached.

  • Before

    Over-servicing is invisible until utilization and budget reports are reviewed later.

    With Blinkdots

    Billable time, WIP, and scope risk stay visible while the work is still moving.

  • Before

    Extra requests land in chat, meetings, or tickets and become invoice-day arguments.

    With Blinkdots

    AI drafts the change, an owner approves it, and the client signs before it becomes a line.

Rollout

Start with one active job, not a migration project.

See seat pricing
  1. 01Import accounts, contacts, services, and rates.
  2. 02Start with one won deal or active job and its signed scope.
  3. 03Connect Slack, Teams, Jira, or Zapier only where the team already works.
  4. 04Approve the first change order and watch the invoice draft from the job record.

Seats and the voice line are on the pricing page. Clients are not seats. Book a demo to see the job on one record.

Questions

How does a design studio bill a third round like this?
It becomes a change order on the job. In the example that line is $2,100. The client signs with a typed name. The invoice uses that signed line, plus approved billable time priced from the rate card.
Are freelance designers a paid seat?
A person who can log in is a member, including a contractor. Clients, signers, and binder viewers are not seats.
Can the client approve a direction without an account?
Yes. They sign a link. The PIN binder holds the statement of work, the signed change orders, and the invoices. There is no account to create.

Other industries

Run the studio from one job.

Signed scope, the change, the hours, and the invoice on the same record.

Or write admin@blinkdots.com.